Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The following terms of this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"), which form an integral part of the Terms of Use, concern the use of the platform and its services by a single visitor and a registered user of our online services as such described in the terms of use. Using our site and registering with our services implies the unconditional acceptance, consent, approval and agreement of the visitor-user with the terms of use and this Privacy Policy we follow.


We would like to assure you that for COSMOCONNECT the protection of our customers' personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties process personal data on behalf of the company.


We would also like to assure you that at COSMOCONNECT, we do not collect data on minors under 15 years of age.


What is Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to the user, that is to say, the natural person whose identity is known or can be identified on the basis of his or her identity number or on the basis of one or more specific elements which characterize his or her physical, , mental, economic, cultural, political or social. Personal information is not considered to be information from which a particular individual cannot be identified, such as statistical aggregates.


BASIC PRINCIPLE

Anyone who registers as a user of the NVbay platform agrees that NVbay will store, process, and use the personal data that the user has entered for the purchases. Processing is any act performed on personal data such as collecting, registering, organizing, structuring, saving, adapting or altering, retrieving, seeking information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other mood, association, or combination, limitation, erasure, or destruction. The concession of Data to the Company is necessary to achieve the purposes set forth in the Terms of Use and this Policy for the best possible communication with you and for the improvement of the services provided on our site.

We collect only your absolutely necessary Personal Data, which is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose.

The management, storage and protection of personal data is carried out with all legal security procedures in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as well as the new European General Data Protection (EU) Regulation 2016 / 679 on the protection of personal data.

NVbay also guarantees compliance by its affiliates for the proper use of your personal data and is committed not to maintain or edit them after their deletion request unless this is contrary to applicable law.

Our Company has taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures, in accordance with the technology standards and applicable laws and regulations, to ensure that your personal data processing, either by itself or by third parties on its behalf, is lawful , is appropriate and has the appropriate level of security to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion, alteration or other use thereof.

For example, anonymization / encryption is the application of practices to personal data that make them anonymous, so that it is no longer possible to identify with that information what your identity is. Personal data processed by the Company are compulsorily kept for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. Upon expiration of this period, the data is deleted unless otherwise specified by the text of the legislative and regulatory framework or as required to defend the Company's at a Court or other competent Authority.


Processing Manager - Data Protection Officer (DPO)

COSMOCONNECT informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, it processes its customers' personal data in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter "the Regulation") as in force.

For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the personal data department at: [email protected], Kalouptsoglou Christos (DPO), tel. 2319 999 777.


The purposes of processing your personal data are:

a) Register as a User of the Platform.

If you decide to register as a user on the Platform, we need to process your data in order to recognize you as a Platform User, and give you access to the various features, products and services that are available to you due to your status as a registered user.

b) Provision of services you assign to us and wish to receive from us, such as purchasing the products you wish to buy from us, and especially the purchase of products. To deliver your orders and to be able to support you after the sale the necessary items we are:

1)the first name and last name and for business, VAT, Tax office and Profession, so that the courier knows who to deliver

2) the billing and / or delivery address so you can pick up at your place

3) the landline number so we can communicate with you about your order

4)the mobile phone number to communicate regarding your order

5) your email address so you can get updates on your order.

All this is necessary to prevent and detect fraud against you and against our company.

(c) Upon your consent and if you have granted us, either in the creation of a member account or during your registration in our newsletter and personalized communication, the possible eventual information you need, the following possibilities are also provided:

Subscription to newsletters to subscribe to newsletters you must provide us with your email address.

By subscribing to our Newsletter, personalized updates and your consent, you can enjoy all our updates and offers we send via email and text messaging or instant messaging through relevant services (for example via SMS, Viber, Push Notifications u).

 Such messages may also include reminders, invitations, prompts and descriptions of existing or new or future Services as well as promotional content. The User may at any time be deleted from the recipient list if he no longer wishes to receive any newsletters. Subscription to the newsletter recipients list is not required to navigate or order any product.


2) Creation of a member account:

In order to create a Member Account, you must provide us with your email address and set your own personal passwords.

By registering and giving your consent, you will be able to enjoy all our updates and promotions we send via emails and text messages or Instant messaging via relevant services (for example via SMS, Viber, Push Notifications etc).


3) Customer Satisfaction Survey

The data we collect from our site is used to participate in a Customer Satisfaction Survey under the specific conditions set forth in the legal framework. The Customer Satisfaction Survey is currently conducted via electronic communication.


4) Personalized communication (profiling)

In order to provide you with the best possible experience, personal data collected from our site may be used to send personalized updates, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework. Learn more about conducting profile training in the corresponding section below.


5) Creation of a member account using Social Networking:

• To create a Membership Account using Social Media, you must give your consent to the Social Media Network

• A necessary element we receive from the Social Media Network is your email address

• The extra information we receive depends on the social media, may be either your gender or your date of birth, or both if you have declared them in public.

For details on using Social Media, see the corresponding section below.

By creating a member account according to the above and your respective consent, you will make your next orders without having to re-enter your details. You'll now be able to enjoy an optimal experience with access to your account details, your order history, and the status of your open orders, favorites, and all the settings on the 'My Account' page.

This will give you access to all your items, so you can complete or modify them as needed. You will be able to enter your account all the necessary information to complete your orders, so you do not have to fill them every time you order.

You will also be able to add extra information such as your gender and date of birth to allow us to be able to offer you an even closer to your needs and more personalized information.


Credit / Debit Card Details

Credit card details are requested when completing your orders if you choose the relevant payment method and are solely for electronic transmission through a secure environment to the bank to complete the payment alone. COSMOCONNECT does not hold any credit card information in its systems.

Implementation of the cardholder's credentialing service may require the transfer of card details to a third-party provider, partnering with the bank that completes the card payment process.


What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

We only process the personal data you provide us when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Legal reasons for processing your personal information are:

(a) the provision of the services you assign to us and that you wish to receive from us, for example, the purchase of products) and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, the completion of your orders, the after-sales support, to communicate with you about your orders and generally where necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the terms and conditions.

(b) safeguarding and protecting the legitimate interests of yours as well as ours. So, we use special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions: specifically, during your physical visit our sites, but also on our online pages, we use information such as IP address, location information, user devices and so on to locate or we run scams or abuses of our site.

(c) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework in order to: subscribe to the newsletter, receive updates on products, services, offers, participate in a satisfaction survey, send you personalized updates, etc. COSMOCONNECT and third-party affiliates, which process personal data according to the current framework.

(e) Are minors and children allowed to use our website?

COSMOCONNECT does not offer its products and services for purchase by children and minors under 15 years old. If you are under 15, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

Where we forward the data

COSMOCONNECT transmits personal data to third parties to whom the company assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf.

For the purpose of implementing the sales contract, data are transmitted to affiliated companies entrusted with the completion of a part of the contract such as transport companies.

In these cases COSMOCONNECT remain responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the components of the treatment, signs and a qualified contract with third parties to which it entrusts implementation process of activities to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the existing legal framework and that any individual may freely and unobtrusively exercise the rights provided for by law.


Storage Period

The length of the data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

When processing is required as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When the processing is performed under contract, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the completion of the contract for the acquisition, exercise, and / or support legal claims under the contract.

For marketing and marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.


We will also maintain your account data for as long as you maintain it and have not requested to delete it. Your data, which you give us in order to provide you with services, will be retained for as long as we can to continue to provide you with these services. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or imposition of terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information as required, even after terminate your account or we no longer need to provide you with your services.


To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of COSMOCONNECT the following contact details: personal data related to email: [email protected], Kalouptsoglou Christos (DPO), tel 2319 999 777.

You can also use the subscription options by following (clicking) the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data


Any person whose data is being processed by COSMOCONNECT enjoys the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about how to process it.


Right to be corrected:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details.


Right to delete:

You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, the obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist.


Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and verified (b) when you oppose the deletion of personal data and request instead of deleting the limitation of their use, c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, you are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified important that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede why oppose the processing.


Right to oppose processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as processors, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training.


Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.


Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, COSMOCONNECT informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before recalling it. To withdraw your consent, please contact the personal data department at: [email protected], Kalouptsoglou Christos (DPO), tel. 2319 999 777.

You can also use the subscription options by following (clicking) the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

To exercise any of these rights you can contact the personal data department at: [email protected], Kalouptsoglou Christos (DPO), tel. 2319 999 777.

Right to complain to the AIDCP

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, Email: [email protected]


Privacy Policy

COSMOCONNECT shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the processing of personal data and to prevent the accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or unauthorized access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which the internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or unfair purposes.



Update for Cookies


What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files with information that a web site saves on a user's computer (usually on a web browser such as Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Edge, etc.) so that whenever the user logs on to the site, retrieves that information and provides the user with services relevant to them. A typical example of such information is the user's preferences on a website, as stated by the user's choices on the site (e.g. selecting specific "buttons", searches, ads, etc.).


How and why do we use Cookies?

www.nvbay.com uses cookies to collect e-activity information to store your preferences and settings as well as optimize the site's navigation experience. We also use cookies to personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze your traffic. In addition, we share information about how you use our site with social media, advertising, and analytics partners who may be able to combine them with other information that you have given or collected in connection with your use of the services there.

Cookies allow us to offer you faster and better navigation on our site.

Cookies are safe, do not damage your computer or mobile device, or the files stored on it, and do not know any document or file from your computer.

 Cookies cannot reveal the identity of the registered user or visitor but may be used to identify his or her computer.


Using Cookies:

We store on your device the necessary cookies for the site.

By reusing the site, you accept the use of cookies.

the following:

IIS session cookie

B2C Platform cookies

CardinalCommerce

Google Analytics

Google Adwords

AdNexus ™

Neustar® AdAdvisor®

DoubleClick (Google)

AddThis

Lotame Solutions

AdRoll

By disabling Cookies or by withdrawing your consent, certain features of the site will not be available. Additionally, the site's performance and functionality may be affected.

How can you delete cookies?

You can delete cookies and disable their use. Select the browser you are using and follow the instructions:

Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari - https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/pws-energopoiw-th-leitoyrgia-do-not-track

Edge - https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

If you are using another browser, consult your provider's information.

Attention: Our cookie policy is being reformed in order to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 679/2016


Performing automated processing and / or profile training

During your visits to our site, you can browse and remain anonymous until you decide to register either by creating a member account or by subscribing to our newsletters and personalized updates by giving your email address as well and your corresponding case-by-case consent.

After your above registration, it is through your automated processing training your profile, with your personal preferences, interests, behavior, position or transfer. The use of the information you provide is done to provide you with a personalized user experience to send you personal notifications (for example, products that you have seen on our site or that are of interest to you) and to be able to customize the content our website according to your searches, history and preferences.

This is done automated by signing up as we can know and better meet your needs in terms of our products and services

Our goal is to be able to discover what you like to provide you with suggestions tailored to your needs and preferences.

Additional Data When Data is Collected by Third Parties and Not Directly from the Natural Person.


Social media

At www.nvbay.com, we can sign up by sign up or sign in using your Social Network accounts (Facebook, Google+) without having to sign in remember passwords through automated secure operation that is carried out by directly communicating our systems with the social network.

A prerequisite for using the above automated sign-up / sign-in feature is to authorize that social media for that use, which at the same time empowers the medium to pass on your personal data that you have declared as public to the social media. At the time of authorization, you have been informed about exactly what items will be forwarded and you can also choose to de-select some of them.

Your authorization on a given medium is made once and for a moment until you, by your own action, interrupt it (look for related features - options on your social media account).

Your personal information we collect from social networks, provided they are public and only with your consent, is Name, Surname, Email, Birthday and Gender, and any other information you have declared publicly at means of social networking. These data are used to create a member account and its needs as described in the relevant section "Creating a member account"


Links to other websites.

Our site may contain links to other sites. COSMOCONNECT is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other isotopes. The way third parties provide the services is their own responsibility. Any placement of such links is solely for the convenience of COSMOCONNECT Users and is not a sign of approval or acceptance of the content of the respective websites by the site administrator who is not responsible for their content nor for the privacy practices or the accuracy of the materials in them. If the User decides to use one of the third party sites through the site links, he accepts that he does so on his own responsibility.

  Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of these foreign sites.

At www.nvbay.com/COSMOCONNECT, protecting your rights and personal data is of paramount importance. For this reason, the company is in line with the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data.

 We would therefore like to ask for your consent to receive advertising updates and all the news about our company.

Give us your consent for:

o Send all our news and our daily offers

o Communicate personalized choices, offers and products to you

And do not worry, you can change your mind at any time and undo your consent. How; By choosing the signup button you will find in any of our communications or by sending us an email to [email protected]